Saturday, March 5, 2011


The lovely ladies over at
Critique Sisters Corner presented me with this wonderful award. Linda, Heather, and Karlene are so talented and amazing, so you should definitely go and check out their blog. J

Here are the rules for accepting this award:

1. Thank and link back to the person who gave the award.
2. State seven things about yourself.
3. Pass the award on to any recently discovered great bloggers.

Okay, so seven things about myself? Lemme see…
  1. I am Canadian, eh? J Ok, I do use that word occasionally.
  2. I was born in St. John’s, Newfoundland. I now live in Ontario.
  3. I love to travel. Italy is high on the agenda.
  4. On that note, I also really want to learn to speak Italian. It’s a beautiful language.
  5. My favourite movie ever was The Notebook. I can’t watch it without crying. Hmm so you’d think I wouldn’t want to watch it, right? I guess I’m a sucker for punishment or just a romantic at heart. I’m going with the latter.
  6. I love purple, pink, and all things girlie.
  7.  Shoes? Did I mention shoes? Yeah, I love them too.
Now to pass it forward. Take some time and check out their blogs and follow them. Thanks, guys!
Abby Minard, above water à
Rashelle Workman, A no. 2 pencil, stat! à

I actually received a second award! I feel special.
J It was given to me by a dear friend who is seriously sweeter than the sweetest icing on any cake, Brenda Drake from: Brenda Drake writes….under the influence of coffee. Check out her blog to find out all about her awesomeness yourself!

And here’s how the award goes:

1. Thank and link back to the person that gave this award.
2. Share 4 guilty pleasures that you have.
3. Pass the award along to 6 other sweet blogs

Here are a few of my guilty pleasures:
  1. Reality TV—like American Idol, The bachelor, and the dancing shows. Sshh.  
  2. French Fries. YUM!
  3. A great Cosmo martini
  4. Shoes…buying them. J
 Now to pass the award on to some other sweet bloggers who I also don’t think have gotten their sweetness award. Check them out!

Christine L Arnold, Figments
Heather McCorkle, Heather’s Odysseyà
Christopher S Ledbetter, The Oracle and the Museà


  1. Morgan - Congrats on your awards! The second one looks so yummy. =D

    Thank you so much for awarding the Stylish blogger to me. Very sweet!

    Love the Notebook, too. Such a great film.

    Italy is high on my list, too.

  2. Congrats on both of your awards, they are well deserved! I love The Notebook, that is one of my favorites too! Thank you so much for awarding me the Irresistably Sweet Blog Award! I'm totally honored!

  3. Congrats on your TWO awards!! And thanks so much for giving me one! *skips off to think of four guilty pleasures*

  4. Congrats on the award, and thank you so much!! I'm a pink girl too ;p

  5. Congratulations, Morgan.:)

    It is nice to be recognized in the huge blogging world.


  6. Congrats on your awards-Morgan... thx for posting.

  7. COngrats on receving the awards!! And thank you so much for thinking of me!! Very nice to be recognized!!